Learn

Friday, 16 October

NEET UG 2019 · Code P1

NEET 2019 paper, question by question

All 180 questions from the NEET UG 2019 paper, tagged to chapter, topic and idea. How hard it was, what it asked, what was new and what came back.

Questions
180
all 180 counted
Chapters asked
88
5 usual chapters skipped
Easy / hard
54% / 2%
share of the paper
Need a calculation
18%
Physics alone: 49%
New ideas
89%
of questions tested an idea not asked before
Use a figure
7%
6 in Physics, 7 in Chemistry
From Class 12
51%
of the questions, all subjects
Same idea as last year
5.0%
9 questions

Key findings · NEET 2019

  1. 1

    54% of questions were easy, in line with the ten-year average of 54%.

  2. 2

    About 33 questions (18%) needed a calculation, against 21% on average; Physics alone was 49% calculation.

  3. 3

    Laws of Motion got the biggest boost: 5 questions against a usual 1.9, followed by The p-Block Elements (Class 12) (5 vs 2.2).

  4. 4

    Physics tilted to Class 11: 23 of 45 questions, against a usual 44%.

  5. 5

    89% of tagged questions tested an idea no earlier paper had asked, yet 91% came from a topic seen before.

Subjects

How the 2019 paper split

Questions per subject, the Class 11 and Class 12 balance, and how hard each part was.

Physics 2019

25% of the paper

45questions · 23 chapters

Class 11 and 12

2322
  • Class 11
  • Class 12

Difficulty

2520
  • Easy
  • Medium
  • Hard
New ideas
40 (89%)
Use a figure
6
Calculation
49%
Concept
20%
Recall
18%

Physics 2019, question by questionTen years of Physics

Chemistry 2019

25% of the paper

45questions · 30 chapters

Class 11 and 12

2124
  • Class 11
  • Class 12

Difficulty

1924
  • Easy
  • Medium
  • Hard
New ideas
41 (91%)
Use a figure
7
Concept
27%
Recall
24%
Application
20%

Chemistry 2019, question by questionTen years of Chemistry

Biology 2019

50% of the paper

90questions · 35 chapters

Botany and Zoology

5337
  • Botany
  • Zoology

Class 11 and 12

4545
  • Class 11
  • Class 12

Difficulty

5435
  • Easy
  • Medium
  • Hard
New ideas
80 (89%)
Use a figure
0
Recall
67%
Concept
13%
Match the lists
9%

Biology 2019, question by questionTen years of Biology

Compared

Versus 2018 and the ten-year average

Each measure for this paper, next to the year before and the average of all ten papers. Changes are in percentage points.

  • Questions in the paper180
    2018: 180 0Avg: 188 -8
  • Chapters asked88
    2018: 89 -1Avg: 84 +4
  • Easy questions54.4%
    2018: 55.6% -1.2Avg: 54.0% +0.4
  • Hard questions1.7%
    2018: 3.3% -1.6Avg: 2.7% -1.0
  • Need a calculation18.3%
    2018: 20.0% -1.7Avg: 21.2% -2.9
  • Straight recall50.0%
    2018: 47.8% +2.2Avg: 46.3% +3.7
  • Use a figure7.2%
    2018: 7.2% 0.0Avg: 10.5% -3.3
  • Statements, assertion–reason, match6.1%
    2018: 5.0% +1.1Avg: 14.5% -8.4
  • Test a new idea89.4%
    2018: 95.0% -5.6Avg: 73.9% +15.5
  • Same idea as the year before5.0%
    2018: 5.0% 0.0Avg: 6.8% -1.8
  • From Class 1250.6%
    2018: 48.3% +2.2Avg: 51.9% -1.3
  • Physics: easy55.6%
    2018: 31.1% +24.4Avg: 47.0% +8.5
  • Chemistry: easy42.2%
    2018: 51.1% -8.9Avg: 46.6% -4.4
  • Biology: easy60.0%
    2018: 70.0% -10.0Avg: 61.0% -1.0

Repetition

What came back, and what was new

Almost every question sits in a chapter NEET has asked before, and most in a known topic. The exact idea is a different story: most are new.

Questions whose … had appeared before

ANY PAPER 2017–2018
  • Chapter100%
  • Topic91%
  • Exact idea11%
  • Exact idea, in 20185%

Topic and idea shares count only the questions we could tag to a topic. The ten-paper window grows each year, so early years look newer than they are.

Questions testing a new idea, by year

Share of each paper whose idea had never been asked in an earlier paper.

Same idea as the year before

Share of each paper that repeated an idea from the previous paper.

Chapters

Which chapters got more, and which got less

Questions a chapter had in 2019 minus its usual: its ten-year average per 180 questions.

More than usual

Less than usual, or skipped

All 88 chapters asked

Biology · 35

Topics

Busiest topics in 2019

Question format

SHARE OF 2019
  • One-line MCQ · 127 Q71%
  • Numerical · 30 Q17%
  • Match the lists · 10 Q6%
  • Figure-based · 9 Q5%
  • Other · 3 Q2%
  • Two statements · 1 Q1%

What the question tests

SHARE OF 2019
  • Recall · 90 Q50%
  • Concept · 37 Q21%
  • Calculation · 23 Q13%
  • Application · 18 Q10%
  • Multi-step · 8 Q4%
  • Figure reading · 3 Q2%
  • Data or graph · 1 Q1%

Drill down

What 2019 asked, and its history

Every chapter the 2019 paper asked, with all its topics and ideas. Counts and squares cover all ten papers; rows 2019 did not ask are faded, and questions from other years link to their own paper.

  • Open90 this paper940 · 50%909090901001001001009090
  • Open45 this paper469 · 25%45454545504950504545
  • Open45 this paper466 · 25%43454545505049504544

Squares are the ten papers, 2017 to 2026; darker means more questions. Share is of the level above.

Every question

All 180 questions of NEET 2019

The opening words of each question as printed, with its chapter, topic and how hard it was. “New idea” means no earlier paper had tested it.

Subject
Difficulty
Idea
180 of 180 questions

Physics45 questions

25 easy20 medium0 hard

Chemistry45 questions

19 easy24 medium2 hard

Botany53 questions

30 easy23 medium0 hard

Zoology37 questions

24 easy12 medium1 hard

Questions from the official NEET UG papers published by NTA (CBSE before 2019). Topic and idea tags, difficulty and notes are Lumi’s.

Other papers

Every NEET paper, 2017 to 2026

How is difficulty decided?
Each question is rated easy, medium or hard by how many steps and how much recall it needs. It is Lumi’s rating, not NTA’s, and it is the same scale for every year.
What is a “new idea”?
Inside each topic we tag the exact idea a question tests. A new idea is one that no earlier paper in our data had tested. The first year, 2017, has nothing to compare with.
Does this tell me what will come next year?
No. It shows weightage and patterns from past papers. Chapters and topics repeat; exact questions rarely do.

All NEET chapters