Learn

Friday, 16 October

NEET UG 2020 · Code E1

NEET 2020 paper, question by question

All 180 questions from the NEET UG 2020 paper, tagged to chapter, topic and idea. How hard it was, what it asked, what was new and what came back.

Questions
180
all 180 counted
Chapters asked
89
2 usual chapters skipped
Easy / hard
67% / 0%
share of the paper
Need a calculation
22%
Physics alone: 58%
New ideas
84%
of questions tested an idea not asked before
Use a figure
4%
4 in Physics, 4 in Chemistry
From Class 12
53%
of the questions, all subjects
Same idea as last year
6.1%
11 questions

Key findings · NEET 2020

  1. 1

    67% of questions were easy, 13 points above the ten-year average of 54%, the highest in ten years.

  2. 2

    About 39 questions (22%) needed a calculation, against 21% on average; Physics alone was 58% calculation.

  3. 3

    Current Electricity got the biggest boost: 5 questions against a usual 3.2, followed by Kinetic Theory (3 vs 1.4).

  4. 4

    Physics tilted to Class 12: 28 of 45 questions, against a usual 56%.

  5. 5

    84% of tagged questions tested an idea no earlier paper had asked, yet 94% came from a topic seen before.

Subjects

How the 2020 paper split

Questions per subject, the Class 11 and Class 12 balance, and how hard each part was.

Physics 2020

25% of the paper

45questions · 24 chapters

Class 11 and 12

1728
  • Class 11
  • Class 12

Difficulty

369
  • Easy
  • Medium
  • Hard
New ideas
35 (78%)
Use a figure
4
Calculation
58%
Recall
22%
Figure-based
9%

Physics 2020, question by questionTen years of Physics

Chemistry 2020

25% of the paper

45questions · 29 chapters

Class 11 and 12

2124
  • Class 11
  • Class 12

Difficulty

2718
  • Easy
  • Medium
  • Hard
New ideas
36 (80%)
Use a figure
4
Recall
29%
Calculation
27%
Concept
20%

Chemistry 2020, question by questionTen years of Chemistry

Biology 2020

50% of the paper

90questions · 36 chapters

Botany and Zoology

5040
  • Botany
  • Zoology

Class 11 and 12

4743
  • Class 11
  • Class 12

Difficulty

5733
  • Easy
  • Medium
  • Hard
New ideas
80 (89%)
Use a figure
0
Recall
64%
Match the lists
17%
Concept
13%

Biology 2020, question by questionTen years of Biology

Compared

Versus 2019 and the ten-year average

Each measure for this paper, next to the year before and the average of all ten papers. Changes are in percentage points.

  • Questions in the paper180
    2019: 180 0Avg: 188 -8
  • Chapters asked89
    2019: 88 +1Avg: 84 +5
  • Easy questions66.7%
    2019: 54.4% +12.3Avg: 54.0% +12.7
  • Hard questions0.0%
    2019: 1.7% -1.7Avg: 2.7% -2.7
  • Need a calculation21.7%
    2019: 18.3% +3.4Avg: 21.2% +0.5
  • Straight recall54.4%
    2019: 50.0% +4.4Avg: 46.3% +8.1
  • Use a figure4.4%
    2019: 7.2% -2.8Avg: 10.5% -6.1
  • Statements, assertion–reason, match10.0%
    2019: 6.1% +3.9Avg: 14.5% -4.5
  • Test a new idea83.9%
    2019: 89.4% -5.5Avg: 73.9% +10.0
  • Same idea as the year before6.1%
    2019: 5.0% +1.1Avg: 6.8% -0.7
  • From Class 1252.8%
    2019: 50.6% +2.2Avg: 51.9% +0.9
  • Physics: easy80.0%
    2019: 55.6% +24.4Avg: 47.0% +33.0
  • Chemistry: easy60.0%
    2019: 42.2% +17.8Avg: 46.6% +13.4
  • Biology: easy63.3%
    2019: 60.0% +3.3Avg: 61.0% +2.3

Repetition

What came back, and what was new

Almost every question sits in a chapter NEET has asked before, and most in a known topic. The exact idea is a different story: most are new.

Questions whose … had appeared before

ANY PAPER 2017–2019
  • Chapter100%
  • Topic94%
  • Exact idea16%
  • Exact idea, in 20196%

Topic and idea shares count only the questions we could tag to a topic. The ten-paper window grows each year, so early years look newer than they are.

Questions testing a new idea, by year

Share of each paper whose idea had never been asked in an earlier paper.

Same idea as the year before

Share of each paper that repeated an idea from the previous paper.

Chapters

Which chapters got more, and which got less

Questions a chapter had in 2020 minus its usual: its ten-year average per 180 questions.

More than usual

Less than usual, or skipped

All 89 chapters asked

Biology · 36

Topics

Busiest topics in 2020

Question format

SHARE OF 2020
  • One-line MCQ · 116 Q64%
  • Numerical · 36 Q20%
  • Match the lists · 18 Q10%
  • Other · 6 Q3%
  • Figure-based · 4 Q2%

What the question tests

SHARE OF 2020
  • Recall · 98 Q54%
  • Calculation · 29 Q16%
  • Concept · 24 Q13%
  • Application · 21 Q12%
  • Multi-step · 5 Q3%
  • Figure reading · 2 Q1%
  • Data or graph · 1 Q1%

Drill down

What 2020 asked, and its history

Every chapter the 2020 paper asked, with all its topics and ideas. Counts and squares cover all ten papers; rows 2020 did not ask are faded, and questions from other years link to their own paper.

  • Open90 this paper940 · 50%909090901001001001009090
  • Open45 this paper469 · 25%45454545504950504545
  • Open45 this paper466 · 25%43454545505049504544

Squares are the ten papers, 2017 to 2026; darker means more questions. Share is of the level above.

Every question

All 180 questions of NEET 2020

The opening words of each question as printed, with its chapter, topic and how hard it was. “New idea” means no earlier paper had tested it.

Subject
Difficulty
Idea
180 of 180 questions

Physics45 questions

36 easy9 medium0 hard

Chemistry45 questions

27 easy18 medium0 hard

Botany50 questions

31 easy19 medium0 hard

Zoology40 questions

26 easy14 medium0 hard

Questions from the official NEET UG papers published by NTA (CBSE before 2019). Topic and idea tags, difficulty and notes are Lumi’s.

Other papers

Every NEET paper, 2017 to 2026

How is difficulty decided?
Each question is rated easy, medium or hard by how many steps and how much recall it needs. It is Lumi’s rating, not NTA’s, and it is the same scale for every year.
What is a “new idea”?
Inside each topic we tag the exact idea a question tests. A new idea is one that no earlier paper in our data had tested. The first year, 2017, has nothing to compare with.
Does this tell me what will come next year?
No. It shows weightage and patterns from past papers. Chapters and topics repeat; exact questions rarely do.

All NEET chapters